Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the Bushfire Building Council of Australia Limited (ABN 73 601 354 170) (“RBC”)(trading as Resilient Building Council) and the websites at rbcouncil.org, rating.rbcouncil.org, resiliencerating.org (“Websites”). In this Privacy Policy the terms “we”, “us” and “our” are a reference to the RBC.

RBC is committed to protecting your privacy and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information in the context of employment. Staff and other relevant individuals can contact our human resources team for more information about their privacy.

 

1. What information we collect and how we use it

RBC collects information from you in a variety of ways, including from you directly and from third parties. The ways in which we collect personal information may include, but is not limited to:
• through your access and use of our Websites and RBC App;
• through the use of service providers to RBC, such as builders and regulatory authorities, RBC Assessors, other accredited assessors and government agencies; and
• in our communications with you.

We have provided further explanation on what information we may collect from you, why we collect it and how we share it below.

 

1.1. Websites

(a) Web Analytics
We use third-party analytics tools such as Google analytics to collect non-personal information such as the web pages you visit, add-ons, and other analytics data that assists us in improving our products and services.

Information collected by third-party analytics tools is collected in aggregate form so that it cannot be used to identify you.

(b) Cookies
We use cookies to help us keep track of your visits and activity on our Websites.

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your computer by your web browser and is used while you are browsing our Websites.

If you do not want cookies placed on your computer, please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies before accessing our Websites.

(c) Embedded videos
We use Vimeo to host videos embedded on our Websites. You can use Vimeo’s privacy policy here.

(d) Project updates and newsletter sign-up
We collect and store personal information that you provide to us when signing up to our newsletter or project update services, including your name, email, postcode and customer type.

We use Constant Contact to manage our project updates and you can view Constant Contact’s privacy policy here.

We only use your personal information for the purposes of providing information relating to our projects and other marketing materials about us to you.

We do not use your personal information for the purposes of third-party marketing.

(e) Contacting Us/Enquiry Form
We may also collect your personal information when you contact us via email, telephone, or mail.

The type of personal information collected depends on what you provide to us but generally includes your first and last name, company information, address, email address, and telephone number.

We also use Constant Contact to manage your personal information when you contact us or use our enquiry form. We use this information to respond to your enquiry.

 

1.2. Multi-Hazard Resilient Ratings

The Multi-Hazard Resilience Rating system measures the disaster resilience and energy efficiency of buildings. The system works by using a professional RBC assessor (an RBC Assessor) to visit your home and measure its vulnerability in respect of natural disasters and energy efficiency.

Through your use of the Multi-Hazard Resilient Ratings system, the RBC Assessor will collect the following personal information:
• Your name, telephone number, and email address.
• Location information such as your residential address and other information about your property.

Based on the RBC Assessor’s report, RBC will provide you a rating of your home’s disaster resilience, a list of actions to adapt your home and improve your resilience and energy efficiency ratings(the RBC Assessment). The RBC Assessment will be sent to the email address you provide to the RBC Assessor or when you set up an account to use the Multi-Hazard Resilience Rating system. We will also use your contact information to provide you with relevant information and updates concerning RBC and the RBC Assessment.

You will have the option to consent to share the results of the RBC Assessment, which may include personal information such as your name, address and email address, with third parties such as banks and insurance companies to allow you access to certain offers such as discounted mortgages and insurance products. Your personal information will be handled in accordance with these third-party privacy policies.

 

1.3. Bushfire Resilience Rating Home Assessment App

The Bushfire Resilience Rating Home Self-Assessment system (the “RBC App”) is an online application tool for all Australians to understand and prepare their homes for bushfires. The RBC App assesses your site-specific risk, measures the vulnerability of your home and provides you with a list of tailored actions that you may use to improve your home’s bushfire resilience rating.

The RBC App allows you to create a personal account. When you create and use the App, we may collect the following personal information:
• Your first name only and email address; and
• Location information such as your residential address and information about your property.

We use the information you provide in the RBC App to assess your property, provide you with a Resilience Rating and recommendations to improve the bushfire resilience of your property. We will also use your contact information to provide you with relevant information and updates concerning RBC, the RBC App and your Resilience Rating.

You will have the option to consent to share the results of the RBC Assessment report, which may include personal information such as your name, address and email address, with third parties such as banks and insurance companies to allow you access to certain offers such as discounted mortgages and insurance products. Your personal information will be handled in accordance with these third-party privacy policies.

 

1.4. FORTIS HOUSE

The FORTIS HOUSE program provides access to house plans for homes designed for extreme weather and disaster resilience.

There are a number of ways that we collect your personal information through the FORTIS HOUSE website at fortishouse.org, as outlined below. This section applies in addition to the ‘Websites’ Section 1.1 above.

(a) Downloading FORTIS Resources
We collect and store personal information that you provide to us when downloading the FORTIS Resources on our Websites, including your name, email, postcode and customer type.

We use Constant Contact to manage our project updates and you can view Constant Contact’s privacy policy here.

When downloading the FORTIS Resources, you may opt in to receiving FORTIS project updates, newsletters and information. We will only use your personal information for providing you FORTIS project updates, newsletters and information.

(b) Supplier Enquiry Form
We collect and store your personal information when you submit a supplier enquiry form. The information you provide in the supplier enquiry form will be used by RBC to match you to relevant suppliers such as building designers, architects, builders and prefab suppliers (FORTIS Suppliers).

By providing information in the supplier enquiry form, you consent to sharing that information with FORTIS Suppliers. The personal information that we collect in the supplier enquiry form includes your first and last name, email address, phone number, address, building budget, design preferences and photographs of your property.

 

1.5. Research and Reports

We use the information we collect from you for the purposes of research, preparing reports and data analytics (collectively Data), which Data may be provided to third parties or made publicly available (Shared Data).

When using information for Shared Data we take the following steps to protect your information:
• we de-identify and anonymise the information by removing your name and contact information; and
• we share only information concerning your property that is necessary to prepare the Shared Data.

We provide the Shared Data to other commercial and non-commercial organisations.

 

1.6. Social Networking

We use social networking services including Instagram, X (Twitter), LinkedIn and Facebook to provide updates about our work and projects.

We may collect your information if you interact with us on these platforms, or when you use your own social networking account to set up an account with RBC.

These social networking services have their own privacy policies. You can access the privacy policies for Instagram, X (Twitter), LinkedIn and Facebook on their Websites.

 

2. Use and disclosure of your personal information

2.1. How we use your personal information

In addition to the above, we collect and use your personal information to:
• identify you and update our records and ensure your details are accurate.
• provide our products and services to you and to send communications as requested by you.
• liaise with key organisations to deliver our products and services, including software providers, universities, research organisations and organisations within state, territory and local governments.
• answer enquiries about our products and services.
• provide you with updates and relevant information concerning RBC’s products and services.
• assess the performance of the Websites and to improve the operation of the Websites.
• conduct planning, product or service development, program evaluation, quality control and research for RBC and its service providers;
• provide information to our suppliers and other service providers to enable them to provide our products and services to you, including business, marketing, research and related purposes; and
• comply with any Australian law, orders of courts or tribunals, any rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country (or political sub-division of a country).

 

2.2. How we disclose your personal information

In providing our products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information to the following:
• our employees, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our Websites or our functions, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide information, products and services to you. This includes, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, cloud computing services, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants.
• suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships for the purposes of providing our products and services, and other business, marketing, research and related purposes.
• suppliers and other third-parties delivering aspects of our products and services, including accredited software providers, assessors, and state, territory and local governments.
• any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.
Your personal information will not be shared or disclosed other than as described in this privacy policy, or unless:
• you have consented;
• the disclosure is authorised or required by or under an Australian law or court/tribunal order; or
• it is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

 

3. Third party links

Our Websites contains links to third party Websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a third-party Websites, please understand that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those Websites. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

 

4. Cloud Computing

As our Websites are linked to the internet and we cannot provide assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us via online channels. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Any personal information or other information which you send to us is transmitted at your own risk.

 

5. Opting Out

We may send marketing information and newsletters to you from time to time. You may opt out of receiving communications from us at any time by using the unsubscribe option available in the relevant communication. If you would like to opt out you can “unsubscribe” from any email using the “unsubscribe” link or you can email us at info@rbcouncil.org

 

6. Overseas Disclosure

We may share your personal information to third part suppliers and service providers located overseas. If we share your personal information overseas, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient handles your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). However, your personal information may be subject to local legislation.

 

7. How we protect your Personal Information

Our Websites(s) are hosted by AWS and A2 Hosting . We ensure data privacy with ongoing physical, technical, and administrative safeguards. We follow data security policies, and access to your personal information is limited to employees who require it in order to provide services to you.

 

8. How to access and correct your personal information

You can request access or correction to your personal information by contacting us via info@rbcouncil.org.

We’ll respond to your request within 30 days. There’s no fee to request access, but we may charge a fee to cover administrative costs to fulfil your request. If applicable, we’ll inform you of any fees beforehand.

There are no fees for requesting a correction to your personal information.

We may refuse your request to access or correct personal information in certain circumstances as permitted by law. If we refuse, we’ll provide a written explanation and explain how to file a complaint. We may need to verify your identity before responding to your request.

RBC App users may delete their account, and this will delete your email address and first name from the RBC App.

 

9. Contact and Complaints

For further information about this privacy policy or to make a complain, please contact us via info@rbcouncil.org.

Following receipt of your complaint, we will investigate and respond to you within a reasonable period of time.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). See here for further details: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/lodge-a-privacy-complaint-with-us.

 

10. Updates

We may update this policy from time to time. Policy updates will be posted on our Websites. This privacy policy was last updated on 20 October 2023.